Saluda in Saluda County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel William Barrett Travis

"Thermopylae had its messenger of death;
the Alamo had none."

Brick donated by Mrs. Juell Gregory Grigsby.
Boy Scout Troup 51 assisted on this project.

1. William B. Travis. William Barret Travis (August 9, 1809 – March 6, 1836) was a 19th century American lawyer and soldier. (Submitted on April 11, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. James Bonham. James Butler Bonham (February 20, 1807 – March 6, 1836) was a 19th century American soldier who died at the Battle of the Alamo during the Texas Revolution. (Submitted on April 11, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battle of the Alamo. The Battle of the Alamo (February 23 – March 6, 1836) was a pivotal event in the Texas Revolution. (Submitted on April 11, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Travis Park
4. Travis Park