Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Warrenton

Home of the “Gray Ghost”

— Mosby's Confederacy —

Inscription. Although Warrenton was spared the ravages of major battles during the war, control of the town changed hands 67 times and many homes and churches housed soldiers or were used as hospitals. Warrenton was the home of several notable Confederates including Col. John Singleton Mosby, the “gray ghost of the Confederacy.” He is honored by the statue at this site. The Old Jail, in use during the war, includes a Mosby exhibit.

Other Points of Interest:

1. The Warren Green Hotel (rebuilt after a fire in 1876) where Gen. George B. McClellan bade farewell to his troops on Nov. 16, 1862, when he was relieved of his command.

2. The “California Building,” built by William “Extra Billy” Smith, twice governor of Virginia and a general in the Civil War, from profits made in the California Gold Rush. Mosby practiced law here after the war.

3. 118 Culpeper St., the home of Capt. John Quincy Marr of the Warrenton Rifles Co., the first Confederate officer killed in the war. He died on June 1, 1861, at Fairfax Court House and is buried in the Warrenton Cemetery.

4. The Warrenton Cemetery, where Mosby is buried near a monument to 600 Confederate unknown soldiers. A map on the caretaker’s cottage identifies the location of all Confederate graves.

5.
67 Waterloo St., the home of Gen. Eppa Hunton, who was captured at Sailor’s Creek and imprisoned at Fort Warren. Following the war he served as a U.S. Congressman and Senator.

6. The Presbyterian Church at 4th and Main Streets shows the outline of bricks used to repair an opening cut to accommodate wagons when Federal troops used the ground floor as a stable and the upstairs sanctuary as a hospital.

7. 173 Main St. was Mosby’s home following the war.

8. The railroad depot, now a rails-to-trails park, was a hub of activity during the war and the site of an attempt on Mosby’s life following the war when he fell into disfavor for befriending Ulysses S. Grant.

9. The Warrenton-Fauquier County Visitors Center, open seven days a week, year-round, has Civil War Trails maps and additional historic material.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 42.826′ N, 77° 47.755′ W. Marker was in Warrenton, Virginia, in Fauquier County. Marker was at the intersection of Waterloo
2. Close up of the Marker Map
North seeking arrow added by submitter

More about this marker. The marker has a photo, courtesy of Fort Ward Museum, showing wartime Warrenton, with the caption, “This photo was taken in August 1862, near where you are now standing. The Court House in the photo was destroyed by fire in 1889 and replaced with the current structure, a nearly identical replica. The brick building on the left (15 Main St.) and several other buildings still stand." The marker
3. The Civil War Trails Marker between the Court House and Old Jail
The Mosby memorial is an obelisk to the right of the marker.
also features a small picture of Col. Mosby.

This marker was replaced by a new one also named "Warrenton" (see nearby markers).

1. The Mosby House at 173 Main Street. (Submitted on June 24, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Warren-Green Hotel. Pictures of the Warren-Green Hotel and California Building are related to this marker. (Submitted on June 24, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Captain John Quincy Marr. Captain Marr's death is detailed on a marker in Fairfax County. (Submitted on June 24, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Confederate Monument in Warrenton Cemetery
5. Marr House
Built in 1830 by the father of Captain John Quincy Marr. Also birthplace of Fanny Harrison Marr, poet.
6. Warrenton Railroad Depot
A caboose is sited next to the old Warrenton Depot.
7. Eppa Hunton House
Built in 1838,is now a restaurant.
8. Warrenton Presbyterian Church
The bricks around the doorway are slightly different color and context than the others, as noted in the marker text.
9. Mosby Memorial