Green Bay in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blanche Kelso Bruce

Inscription. Blanche Kelso Bruce, African American political leader, was born into slavery south of here on 1 Mar. 1841. He grew up in Virginia, Mississippi, and Missouri before escaping slavery during the Civil War. In 1869 Bruce moved back to Mississippi and became active in local and state politics. In Feb. 1874, the Mississippi legislature elected him to the U.S. Senate. Bruce was the first black to serve a full term in the Senate (1875-1881). After completing his term in office, he held several political positions in Washington, D.C. He died on 17 Mar. 1898 in Washington, D.C., and was interred there in Woodlawn Cemetery.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number M-35.)

1. Blanche Kelso Bruce (1841-1898). Biographical Directory of the United States Congress (Submitted on May 23, 2010.)

2. Blanche Kelso Bruce. United States Senate (Submitted on May 23, 2010.)

2. Patrick Henry Hwy & Tower Rd (facing west)