Wupatki National Monument in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Blowhole

Inscription.
This blowhole - a crevice in the earth's crust that appears to breathe - is one of several found in the Wupatki area. It connects to an underground passage - size, depth, and complexity unknown - called an earthcrack. Earthcracks resulted from earthquake activity in the Kaibab Limestone bedrock and have enlarged over time.

Archaelogists have yet to uncover any evidence of prehistoric structures or uses at the blowhole. Its connection to the Wupatki Pueblo remains a mystery.

Today, the Hopi, descendants of these early people, refer to the blowhole as the breath of "Yaaponsa," the wind spirit. They and other American Indians attach spiritual significance to these features.

Like other caverns, this passage responds to changes in the barometric pressure outside. The "breathing" effect can be quite dramatic when a blowhole opening is small.

Erected by National Park Service.

. Marker is in this post office area: Flagstaff AZ 86004, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Wupatki National Monument. (Submitted on April 14, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Investigations of the Wupatki Blowhole. (Submitted on April 15, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1. I'm stunned
I'm more than a bit surprised that this hasn't been checked out here and there with ground penetrating radar, This finding is HUGE, in both senses of the term. But it seems to be largely ignored. That just seems a bit off. Even though some is in the park, many of these locations shown are not. Are geo scientists are just sleeping through it all? Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor

— Submitted February 15, 2023, by David Sexton of Golden Valley, Arizona.

[Caption reads] If the outside air pressure is lower than in the crack system, air is blown out.