Sandy Hook in Middletown Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nike Missile Site

Inscription.
Missiles emerged from silos beneath the pavement, and waited on launching racks while radar tracked the skies. During the 1950’s – the Cold War Era – Nike missiles were stationed here to defend the New York-Philadelphia corridor against long-range bombers.

The peninsula of Sandy Hook provided an isolated location for newly-developed forms of radar. Like other batteries in the area these weapons were mounted as deterrent rather than aggressor. The missile base was closed in 1974, and the missile defenses for this area are now hidden in the Midwest.

Guiding the Missiles
Radar provides the deadly accuracy of these surface-to-air missiles. Long-range search radar emits radio waves that bounce off an unidentified aircraft and return flight-path information to a control computer, which activates tracking radar to lock on the target. If the target is confirmed to be an enemy, the control computer launches the missile and guides it with a command radio.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The sidebar includes an illustration of radar tracking airplanes. Two photos of the Sandy Hook Nike Missile Battery are at the bottom left of the marker.
A picture of a missile appears at the right side of the marker, and includes the specifications:
Nike Hercules
Length: ………. 27 feet
Weight: ………. 5000 pounds
Speed: ………. Supersonic
Range: ………. 75 miles
Altitude: ………. Above 150,000 feet

2. Marker on Sandy Hook
 Fort Hancock. NY Harbor Parks website. (Submitted on April 15, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

A Nike Missile can be seen here beside the marker.
5. Nike Hercules Missile