Newport in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Captain Gordon C. Greene / Captain Mary Becker Greene

Inscription. Captain Gordon C. Greene, a veteran riverman, was born in Newport, Ohio, on September 8, 1862. In 1890 he started the “Greene Line” with the “Henry K. Bedford,” a small shallow draft steamer: he owned twenty-five packets in his lifetime. The “Greene Line” later became the “Greene Steamboat Line” then the “Delta Queen Steamboat Company,” with the original port at the Newport Landing. The Greene family launched packets for tours on the Ohio River and its tributaries. Captain Greene died in 1927 at Hyde Park, Cincinnati, and is buried in Newport Cemetery.

Mary Becker Greene (1867–1949) married Gordon C. Greene in 1890 and raised three sons—Captain Chris, Captain Tom, and Henry Wilkins. She learned navigation and earned a pilot and masters license, becoming one of the most noted figures on the Ohio and Mississippi rivers for more than a half century. The “Greene Line” fleet continued to expand with additions of the “Gordon C. Greene” and the “Delta Queen.” Captain Mary Greene served as hostess on these steamboats. She died at the age of 81 on the renowned “Delta Queen,” a National Historic Landmark.

Erected 2007 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger
Company, J. Mack Gamble Fund, Newport Township Trustees, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-84.)

Becker Greene, aboard the newly bought H K Bedford. At 149 ft. and built in 1885, it was the first boat in the Greene Line. Mary lived aboard and worked side by side with her husband. And ever after, they were made a home on one of the 28 steamers they were to own and operate. She became a captain two years before she became a mother.” (Submitted on April 16, 2011, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

The Captain Mary Becker Greene side faces the Ohio River.
1910–1920
4. Mary Becker Greene and Gordon Christopher Greene
5. The Delta Queen docked at Mud Island, Memphis, Tennessee
From Wikipedia Commons. This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 Generic license.