Delray Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marina Historic District

Inscription. Primarily developed between 1922 and 1943, the Marina Historic District displays a variety of architectural styles including Mediterranean and Mission Revival, Monterey, Minimal Traditional, Frame Vernacular and Art Moderne. The prominent neighborhood showcases some of the area’s most accomplished architects. Built in 1939 and designed by Gustav Maas, the Boyd Building at 840 East Atlantic Avenue is a distinctive example of a large-scale commercial building in the Streamline Moderne style. A prime example of Mediterranean Revival architecture is the Marine Villas, designed by Sam Ogren, Sr. at 110 marine Way. Consisting of four cottages, the marine Villas have been immaculately maintained wit the original detailing preserved. Located at 60 Marine Way is The Anchorage, also designed by Ogren and built in 1941 in the Monterey style. The cottage at 707 SE 1st Street, relocated from Boca Raton in the 1930’s, was designed by renowned architect Addison Mizner (1872 – 1933). Palm Square is lined by its original cottages from the 1920’s and 1930’s and maintains its true historic environment. The City of Delray Beach designated the Marina Historic District in 1988.

Erected 2009 by Delray Beach Community Redevelopment Agency and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-663.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Places. A significant historical year for this entry is 1922.