Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Kittamaquund

Inscription. Mary was the only child of Kittamaquund, paramount chief of the Piscataway tribes when Lord Baltimore's settlers arrived in Maryland in 1634. In 1641, seven-year-old Mary became the ward of Maryland governor Leonard Calvert and his sister-in-law Margaret Brent. Three years later Mary was married to Margaret Brent's 38-year-old brother, Giles Brent, who likely intended to gain control of Piscataway lands through the alliance. The Brents moved to Virginia to lands near here in 1647, where Giles and Mary had at least three children. Giles Brent remarried in 1654, but there is no record of Mary's death.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 90-a.)

View looking North on Route 1. There is no place to pull over. Post office is on the right in this photo. Best to park in the shopping center lot just south at Foreston Woods Dr.