Cornwall Bridge in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Cornwall

front
Cornwall
This area was once part of the Western Lands ordered surveyed by the Legislature in 1731. Yale Lands were surveyed and three hundred acres were set aside for income for Yale College in 1732. At an auction in Fairfield in 1738 the town was sold in fifty shares, named Cornwall, and incorporated in 1740.
After the church "gathered" in 1740 schools began to open. In time there were seventeen school districts. The Foreign Mission School in 1817 numbered among the students an Hawaiian, Obookiah, who links Cornwall eternally to Hawaii.
[ back ]
An agricultural school was started in 1849. More than ten private schools have educated youth through the years. Farming was the earliest industry. The Cornwall Iron Company, founded in 1833, increased prosperity and growth. Products found new markets with the advent of the Housatonic Railroad in 1842.
Ira Allen, the Vermont statesman, was born here. A Civil War general, John Sedgwick, is remembered by a monument. Mark Van Doren, poet-teacher, enriched many lives from his Cornwall home. State Landmarks: Cornwall Bridge Railroad Station, West Cornwall Covered Bridge.
Erected by the Town of Cornwall
The American Revolution Bicentennial Committee of Cornwall
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1975

Erected
1975 by the Town of Cornwall, The American Revolution Bicentennial Committee of Cornwall, the Connecticut Historical Commission.

1. Town of Cornwall, Connecticut.
back
(Submitted on April 19, 2011, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Cornwall, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 19, 2011, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Cornwall Marker and Cornwall Town Hall
4. Cornwall Marker and Cornwall Town Hall