Cape Elizabeth in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Portland Head Light

Inscription.
Since its commission by George Washington in 1790, Portland Head Light remains an enduring symbol of the rugged, solid characteristics of a magnificent coastline and proud people weathering the challenges of nature and time.

In observance of Greater Portland's 350th anniversary, we rededicate this unique landmark to the aspirations and achievements of those who came before us and to present and future generations who will continue its proud heritage.

George Bush
Vice President of the United States
July, 1982

1. The bell structure on side of building
I use to be a assistant lighthousekeeper there at Portland head from 1980-1983 and lived there with my family, I was in US Coast Guard. My comment is, We use to take care of all the structures around there all the time, when the light tower was falling apart, we would put new plaster on it, and we also always kept the bell structure up and planted flowers around it to look always excellent for the tourist to enjoy viewing when they visited every day. I was really disgusted on how the town has let this bell structure fall away like it has, from looking at that picture that's on this
Marker in shadow in bottom foreground
site, I find it disgusting that they would show the deterioration on this national landmark. I think someone needs to get in there and restore it to its normal state of beauty the way it was, re-patch it and repaint it. I am sure the town of Cape Elizabeth can afford that. I have a picture of me standing next to that bell tower in 1982 with the Captain of the Coast Guard base and the Admiral of the First Coast Guard District. Anyway if you want me to send that picture of the bell tower the way it looked when I was there, I will be glad to, that's the way it should always look. Like I said, I still can't believe the management there would let it get to the deteriorated state it is now, and let the public see it. Marion Danna USCG-Ret.
    — Submitted April 20, 2011, by Marion Danna of Groves, Texas.

3. Portland Head Light
4. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Plaque
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow often walked from Portland to visit this Lighthouse. The Keepers were his friends, and it is believed he sat here for inspiration for his poem "The Lighthouse"
"Sail on; Sail on ye stately ships
And with your floating bridge the ocean span