Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lougee House

— Claude & Starck —

Inscription. A significant example of the Prairie School style of architecture, this dwelling bears similarities to Frank Lloyd Wright's Harley Bradley house of 1900, in Kankakee, Illinois. Louis W. Claude worked for Louis H. Sullivan with Frank Lloyd Wright and George Grant Elmslie and remained lifelong friends with them. George Lougee was a distinguished hotel proprietor, operating the Park Hotel here and the Palmer House in Chicago.

Erected 1977 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 54.)

Regarding Lougee House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, the Prairie School of architecture is evident in the Lougee house due to "its broad, slate-shingled roof, horizontal massing, belt courses and sweeping terrace. ... Lougee (1850-1932) was a native of Exeter, New Hampshire. He operated a number of hotels and clubs, including the Park Hotel and University Club in Madison, and the Palmer House in Chicago."

The marker is to the left of the front steps, near the evergreen in the lower right corner of this photo. This is the eastern corner of the house.
3. Lougee House
This is the northern corner of the house.