Corning in Tehama County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Miners Inn

(Liersch House)

Inscription. Built on this site in 1882, the Miners Inn was the first hotel in Corning. It was purchased by Gustavus Liersch in 1884 & burned to the ground 15 years later, as did the rest of Corning in the Great Fire of July 5th, 1899.

It was then rebuilt by Gus Liersch the following year of 1900. It was once again rebuilt and modernized in 1927 by Otto Liersch. California Miners traveling by rail to the Gold Fields of Weaverville and French Gulch most often stayed at this hotel as it often provided well furnished rooms with the best of attendants at the rate of one or two dollars a day and offered meals at all hours, with the finest ingredients the markets had to offer.

Transport to and from the Train Station was provided to it's patrons free of charge.
Plaqued April 28, 2007 by
Lassen Loomis Chapter 1914 of
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2007 by E Clampus Vitus, Lassen Loomis Chapter 1914.

Regarding Miners Inn. In April 2011 the Miners Inn was closed and for sale. One real estate listing noted that the ground floor had 3-4 retail units, and the upper floors 8-10 residential units, and that the building could easily by restored to the 32-room hotel and saloon that it once was.

2. Miners Inn Marker - wide view