Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Monocacy National Battlefield

Inscription. Here on farmlands bordering the Monocacy River, the fate of the nation’s capital was decided July 9, 1864, when Union troops confronted Confederate soldiers marching toward Washington. Though the Confederates won this battle on Northern soil, they lost an opportunity to attack the capital city while it was lightly defended.

This National Park System site preserves the Maryland countryside where this crucial engagement took place. Wayside exhibits interpreting the sequence of major events in the day-long battle are located at key sites. Further information about touring the historic landscape by car and foot is available in the visitor center.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 22.045′ N, 77° 23.244′ W. Marker was in Frederick, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker could be reached from Urbana Pike (Maryland Route 355), on the left when traveling south. Marker is located at the east end of the

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a map of the battlefield showing troop movements and important locations. Several photographs appear along the bottom of the marker. These depict the Maryland and United Daughters of the Confederacy Memorial; Gambrill Mill; the 14th New Jersey Memorial; and Confederate graves at Mt. Olivet Cemetery in Fredrick.

2. Markers at Monocacy National Battlefield
Several markers are found at this location. The Monocacy National Battlefield marker is seen here in the center.