South Downtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Burning and Destruction of Atlanta

Inscription. After capturing Atlanta in September 1864 during the Civil War, Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman, before leaving Atlanta on the March to the Sea, ordered the destruction of all railroads, factories, and commercial buildings of possible use to the Confederacy. On Nov. 11, 1864, Chief Engineer Orlando M. Poe directed the demolition of stone and brick buildings using specially made battering rams. On Nov. 15, Poe’s troops burned the wooden buildings in the downtown business district around the site of this marker. Though houses and churches were not targeted, some were burned nonetheless. Many houses had already been dismantled by both armies to make way for fortifications. Contrary to popular myth only forty percent of Atlanta was left in ruins.

Erected for the Civil War 150 commemoration by the Georgia Historical Society and the Georgia Department of Economic Development

Erected 2011 by Georgia Historical Society and the Georgia Department of Economic Development. (Marker Number 60-9.)

More about this marker. There have been protests against the marker's location, and it may be moved.

The Georgia Freight Depot, one of the oldest buildings in downtown Atlanta, is in the background.
The marker prior to its dedication
The marker dedication ceremony
Hermina Glass-Avery, the Associate Director of the Center for the Study of the Civil War Era at Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia, speaks at the dedication of the marker.
The marker after its unveiling