Southside in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Toledo Zoo / Toledo's Canals

The Toledo Zoo
Now ranked among the country's finest, the zoo began in 1900 with one large woodchuck in a box at Walbridge Park. After the organization of the Toledo Zoological Society, 1905-10, the zoo began its steady growth, particularly after 1923 under the leadership of Percy C. Jones. An ambitious federal construction program during the Great Depression of the 1930s provided several major structures.

"Toledo's Canals"
The Anthony Wayne Trail, constructed in the 1930s, was built over much of the shared route of two canal systems: The Wabash and Erie, which joined Toledo with Indiana and operated from 1843 until 1874; and the Miami and Erie, which joined Toledo with Cincinnati and operated from 1845 until 1913. These developments in the Maumee Valley were responsible for the creation of the Great Lakes port city of Toledo.

Erected 1987 by Toledo Sesquicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-48.)

More about this marker. The Anthony Wayne Trail that runs between the western side of the Toledo Zoo and it's
main parking lot was once the Wabash & Miami - Erie Canal. As stated on the historical marker, during the 1930s the seldom used canal was filled in and the Anthony Wayne roadway was built on top of the canal right-of-way. This was the case from starting in downtown Toledo and going south along the Anthony Wayne Trail, well beyond the southern border of Lucas County. Many of the streams that go under the Anthony Wayne roadway continue to use the original culverts that were made for the canal right-of-way (such as in Texas, Ohio).

View of the historical marker seen along the walkway from the zoo parking lot to the western entrance of the Toledo Zoo.
View of the historical marker as seen along the walkway leading to the western entrance of the Toledo Zoo.
View of the historical marker looking north along the walkway from the zoo parking lot that leads to the zoo entrance.