Grand Rapids in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Rapids

Inscription. This site, at the head of the Great Rapids of the Maumee, has been a major river crossing for centuries. The village was platted in 1833 as Gilead but was overshadowed by rival Providence during the canal era. In 1868 the name Grand Rapids was adopted, and the town prospered with the arrival of the railroad in 1877. Fires ravished the village in the late 1890s and spring floods have remained a threat. Restoration of the Victorian architecture began in 1975 and has helped revitalize this village along the historic Maumee.

Erected 1983 by Grand Rapids Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-87.)

View looking northeast at the historical marker next to the Grand Rapids Visitor Center. The Maumee River is in the background to the left of the picture and the Railroad Bridge is in the background to the right.
View looking northwest of the historical marker at it's location next to the Grand Rapids Visitor Center. In the background behind both the Visitor Center and the historical marker is the Maumee River.
New paint on the old village map inside the cabin.
5. A nearby restored windmill and tablet