Near Dunn in Cumberland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Prelude to Averasboro

Inscription.
Late in 1864, two large Union armies, one in Virginia and the other in Georgia, were beginning to squeeze the Confederacy to defeat. Grant held Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia immobile at Petersburg, while Sherman, with 60,000 men, captured Atlanta and began the famous March to the Sea. Savannah fell by Christmas, 1864, and in mid-January, 1865, Sherman’s invasion of the Carolinas was begun. Columbia was captured on February 17th and Fayetteville on March 11th.

After leaving Fayetteville, Sherman sought to confuse General Joseph E. Johnston’s Confederate forces by making a pretended advance against Raleigh with the left wing of his army. This wing, commanded by General H. W. Slocum, began its march from Fayetteville along the Old Stage Road (present U.S. 401) which connected with Raleigh. Some 25 miles above Fayetteville the road branched near the village of Averasboro: one branch continued north to Raleigh, the other ran to the east towards Smithfield and Goldsboro. While Sherman’s left wing moved in the direction of Averasboro, his right wing advanced toward Goldsboro on a parallel road about 20 miles to the east.

The Confederates faced a difficult military situation in North Carolina by mid-March, 1865. General Johnston, ordered to stop Sherman, found his small army scattered over a wide area. It would take time to
organize the various units into an effective fighting force. The only corps in position to hinder the Union advance was the 6,500 man force under General W.J. Hardee. This corps was ordered to resist Slocum’s advance, thus began the Battle of Averasboro.

Erected 1961 by Archives and Highway Departments. Confederate Centennial Commission.

2. Battle of Averasboro Markers

1. Averasboro Battlefield and Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on March 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Prelude to the Battle of Averasboro. North Carolina History Project website entry (Submitted on December 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

Now located next to the Smith house at 35 13 56.79N, 78 40 34.28W. Ross West Road in the background/house is to the right.
Located next to the Smith house, future home of the Transportation Museum, owned & operated by the Averasboro Battlefield Commission, Inc.