Near Diamond in Newton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Washington Carver's Birthplace

Inscription.
The cabin site offers an impression of the slave cabin in which Carver was born. Its mysteries reflect the confused circumstances of Carver's early life.

The log cabin in which George Washington Carver was born was not built with the intention of housing slaves. Moses Carver originally built the single room log cabin for himself and his wife Susan. The couple did not call it the "slave cabin" until they moved to a slightly more comfortable log cabin of their own and purchased George's mother Mary. When she and her second son George were taken away by raiders, Moses Carver hired a man to find them. After George was returned without his mother, the Carvers raised him and his brother Jim. Historians and archeologists used George's recollections, oral histories of local residents, and archeological investigations in an attempt to determine the dimensions and location of the cabin.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. George Washington Carver National Monument. National Park service website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. George Washington Carver. Famous Missourians website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At right
[Caption reads] In 1954 the National Park Service conducted an archeological dig on this site to search for George Washington Carver's birthplace. They determined the birthplace cabin was most likely erected here in the late 1830s.