Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henderson House

By Craig Swain, November 16, 2007
Inscription. This colonial revival bungalow (part of 1724 1,279-acre Pearson Grant) bought by Dr. Edwin B. Henderson in 1913. Henderson's ancestors include Powhattan Chief Mimetou. In 1904 he was first African-American certified to teach physical education; 1920-1954 director of P.E. in D.C. segregated schools. Long active as organizer, coach, and official in New "Negro" leagues. Author in 1939 of "The Negro in Sports"; He also wrote over 3,000 letters to editors stressing need for equal opportunities. He and Mary Ellen, a primary school educator, were active civil rights advocates for over 50 years.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

1. Edwin Henderson. A short biography of Dr. Henderson. He was known as the "Father of Black Basketball," with his organizing activities in the D.C. area. (Submitted on December 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Dr Edwin Bancroft Henderson. From the Tinner Hill Foundtaion. (Submitted on December 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Henderson House