Salisbury in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Salisbury Veterans Monument

of Salisbury Conn
who served their country
during past wars

World War I
Harry Ablahadian • Paul H. Andrews • Chester Atkins • Marvin L. Atkins • George Ball • William F. Bannahan • William J. Barden • John S. Barss • George E. Barton • John G. Bartram • Cero B. Beers • George R. Belcher • John B. Bozzoli • Orville P. Bradley • Cornelius Brazee • John Brighenty • Henry W. Brink • Irving B. Bryant • Martin H. Buckbee • Reginald G. Buehler • Elbert G. Cane • Floyd Cashdollar • Rev. Charles B. Carpenter • Clifford H. Colby • Egbert Coons • Mark L. Cosgrove • Peter Cosgrove • Henry J. Couse • Dwight Cowles • Sidney O. Cowles • Howard W. Curtis • Ernest Dadoni • M. Henry Day • Milo Decker • Joseph R. Dillon • Richard M. Doty • Charles A. DuBois • Raymond W. Duntz • Robert L. Dufour • Herbert Edelman • Gordon N. Estill • Joe G. Estill • Wallace Estill • David W. Everts • Peter P. Everts • Alan M. Fairbanks • Courtland Fenton • Charles C. Fish • Peter J. Flynn • Dennet A. Fortune • Martin J. Francis • Michael J. Francis • Harry W. French • Harry E. Frink • Irving K. Fulton • Victor Gamberoni • Charles E. Garrity • Edward A. Garrity • George Gibbs • Charles M. Gilkinson • Charles H. Goux • Thomas H. Graney • * Richard J. Gray • Lawrence
S. Gunshannon • Alfred B. Hall • John P. Hall • Harold F. Hamlin • Walter Hardisty • Rufino F. Heres • Harold B. Herring • William P. Hines • Charles M. Holmes • David L. Holmes • Frederick G. Howe • Clayton Hoysradt • Andrew Humes, Jr. • George G. Hunter • Willard Hunter • Axel T. Isakes • George E. Jackson • Willis B. Jeffries • Peter M. Jennings • Thomas J. Jennings • Chester Joynes • John J. Lamson • Phillip A. Lamson • William Lamson • Richard W. Landon • Gustav Lundberg • Eugene E. Macy • Thomas P. Mantas • William S. Masten • Charles c. McBride • William McElroy • Charles L. McLain • Delbert B. McLain • James McMahon • Salvatore Malano • Harry T. Miller • George N. Miner • Harold C. Miner • Jack j. O'Connell • William G. O'Connell • * John E. O'Hara • Thomas O'Hara • William H. O'Hara • Thomas J. O'Loughlin • James P. O'Neil • John J. O'Neil • Joseph W. O'Neil • John D. Ostrander • Edward Ostrander • Leroy Ostrander • * William Ostrander • George A. Ostrom • Willard D. Palmer • Francis R. Pero • Roderick J. Peters • Clark K. Peterson • John J. Philips • Emerson B. Quaile • William B. Rand • William G. Raynsford • Fred Rebillard • Howard C. Robinson • Alred H. Rood • George H. Roraback • Martin L. Roser • Moxey L. Rowe • Alva A. Roys • Harold E. Russell • Otho J. Sabin • Theodore L. Safford • Samuel M. Sanford • Hubert E. Scott • Herbert Scoville • Howard C. Selleck • C.
2. Left Plaque
World War I
Stanley Sherwood • Martin P. Solan • Thomas W. Solan • Byron E. Spooner • Frank E. Spurr, Jr. • William Stanton • Howard N. Stent • James B. Stuart • John F. Stuart • Kester W. Surdan • Chester S. Thurston • Albert Tompkins • Willis E. Twyman • Donald J. Warner • Philip W. Warner • Sherman V. Warner • George Washington • Walter S. Whitbeck • William J. Wilkinson • * Hubert C. Williams • Harold F. Woodcock • William Woodin

World War II
Rodney G. Aller • Jacques Arxer • Charles D. Ashman • * John W. Ashman • Robert E. Ashman • John K. Athoe • Leon T. Atkins • John J. Audetat • Richard Bacon • Allen V. Ball • Lewis C. Ball • Lyman E. Ball • Sydney E. Ball • Walter W. Ball • Frederick M. Barker • Wallace Barr • Avis L. Barton • George E. Barton, Jr. • * Edgar S. Bates • John D. Bates • Frederick R. Bauer, Jr. • Alger D. Beal • John W. Beal • Lewis G. Beal • Thaddeus R. Beal • Vincent Beal • John W. Beard • Mary A. Beebe • Richard S. Beebe • Cero B. Beers, Jr. • Walter A. Benessh • Obed R. Bennett • William H. Bennett • Herbert Bergdahl • Robert Bergdahl • Russell C. Birge • Virginia Blake • John H. Bleich • William A. Bleich • Felix L. Boibeaux • Allan Bole, II • Earl E. Bonhotel • Robert S. Bordon • Harry Boyles • Willard H. Boyle • Robert Brammer • William C. Brammer • Donald F. Brasee • George A. Brazee • William Brazee
3. Center Plaque
World War II
• Emilio Brazzale • Guido H. Brazzale • Albert J. Brighenty • Orville G. Brim, Jr. • David W. Brim • Robert E. Brittain • Douglas Brooks • Allen V. Brown • Frank W. Brown, Jr. • Walter D. Brown • Roy Bullymont • Alberto F. Burnor • William Bush, Jr. • George S. Bushnell • Samuel L. Bushnell • Robert L. Butler • Jean O. Buttery • Robert N. Buttery • Samuel P. Cadman • Lester A. Cambridge • Walter L. Campbell • John D. Cannon • Fayette M. Card • Gordon J. Card • Grace E. Card • Kenneth H. Card • Robert Carroll • Margaret P. Chapin • Verone Chappelle • Cynthia Charlton • Robert J. Chevalier • Richard Christensen • Talcott B. Clapp • Frank B. Clark • * Henry E. Clark • James V. Clark • John W. Clark • Peter M. Clark • George F. Cleaveland • Hubert D. Cleaveland • David Cluff • Herbert C. Cluff, Jr. • Clifford Cochrane • David D. Coffin • George W. Colby • William G. Congdon • George H. Conklin • Robert P. Constantine • Archibald C. Coolidge • Egbert Coons • Wallace A. Coons • Henry C. Couse, Sr. • Henry C. Couse, Jr. • Lincoln W. Craighead • Robert M. Crabbs • * Brenton W. Creelman • Allen P. Curtis • Glenn W. Curtis • Harold R. Curtis • James R. Cutting • Joseph J. DalSanto • M. Edward Dakin • Goode P. Davis • John J. Decker • Charles N. Demarest • Richard Deneen • James J. Derwin • Joseph R. Dilworth • William M. Doolittle • Gertrude H. Drummond • John Drummond • John R. Duble •
4. Right Plaque
Korean War – Vietnam War
James DuBois • Robert J. DuFour • Roy Duntz, Jr. • Floyd Eggleston • Florian E. Eglin • Hugh Engebretson • Donald S. Evans • John M. Farmer • John P. Fellows • Merrill Fenn, Jr. • Ward L. Finkle • Andrew M. Finlay • Roswell Finlay • John F. Fisher • George E. Fitting • Nathan A. Flint • Thomas Flint • John J. Flynn • Peter Flynn • William C. Fowle • Raymond L. Fowlkes • Robert S. Fowlkes • William A. Fowlkes • William Fowlkes • John A. Francis • Joseph P. Francis • Mary E. Francis • Walter Frink • Wells Fulton • James E. Garnes • Edward T. Garvey • Benny Genito • Ralph N. Genito • William Genito • Donald A. Genung • David P. Gibbs • Everette Gladding • Ernest H. Goderis • Joseph C. Godwin • Richard Gottliebsen • Daniel T. Gottliebsen • Winifred Green • Richard Griggs • Paul R. Grimes • Francis C. Hager • John J. Hahne • Gerald J. Hallenbeck • William J. Hallihan • Lois B. Hanselman • Raymond Harder • Albert B. Harding • David F. Harris • William R. Harris • James W. Harvey, Jr. • Roscoe W. Harvey, II • Mary M. Hausman • Jack W. Hawley • Charles T. Hayde • Katherine Hayde • Frederick D. Heath • Edward D. Herron • John L. Herron • Thomas J. Higgins • Charles A. Hill, Jr. • William M. Hines • Norman E. Hoage • Charles W. Hooper, Jr. • Theodore Hooper • Samuel S. Horowitz • Horace L. Hotchkiss • Winchester F. Hotchkiss • Archibald R. Hoxton, Jr. • Robert Humes • Russell Humes • Janet
Hunter • Robert K. Hunter • Ralph M. Ingersoll • Carl Isaksen • Austin L. Jackson • Craig B. Jeffries • Albert E. Johnson • Cynthia Johnson • Harold W. Johnson • Harvey P. Jolly • Arthur R. Jones • Charles H. Jones • Emmet N. Jones • Foxhall P. Jones • George A. Jones • George W. Jones • Robert F. Jones • John M. Keeler • Millicent F. Kellogg • Donald S. Kelsey • Grant R. Kilpatrick • George F. Kimble, Jr. • Delany Kiphuth • Edward S. Kipp • Raymond Knickerbocker • Casmir Kozak • John A. LaBrie • Louis H. LaMotte, III • Frederick V. Lamson • Harrison W. Lamson • Reginald A. Lamson • William R. Lamson • Mabel R. Lawrenz • Eugene W. Leake • Leo H. LeMoine • Henry L. Luminati • John J. Luminati • Francis J. Lynehan • John J. Lynehan • William W. Lynehan • Donald H. Mace, Jr. • Albert G.C. Maitland • John A. Marcon • Edward A. Markey • Francis P. Markey • Percy F. Marshall • Frederick H. Marston • Paul J. Marston • John W. Martin • Milo G. Martin, Jr. • William A. Matheson • David McArthur, Jr. • Frank McArthur • Edward E. McCue • Lawrence B. McCue • Thomas D. McKone • Charles S. McLain • Maty Jo McLain • Marshall McLain, Jr. • William J. Meehan • Edward S. Melius • Mildred Mercer • Darwin K. Miller • John Miller • Richard R. Miller • George Mills, II • S. Norton Miner • David Minton • * Charles S. Mitchell • Eleanor Mitchell • George H. Mitchell, Jr. • Yvette H. Mojon • James W. Moray • Arthur Morey • Howard C. Morey • * James Morrow, Jr. • Charles L. Mortenson • * George Mott • Joseph D. Neville • Richard M. Ney • John L. Novicki • Foster E. Oakley, Jr. • Howard E. Oakley • William C. Oakley • Stephen P. O'Hara • * Thomas O'Hara • Peter Olmstead • Thomas O'Loughlin • F. Adrian Onderdonk • Hugh O'Neil • James M. O'Neil, Jr. • * John W. O'Neil • Richard O'Neil • Paul V. O'Neil • Alfred S. Ongley • Robert C. Osborn • John J. Ostrander • Frank B. Ostrom • George W. Ostrom • Edwin K. Paavola • Linnea V. Paavola • Henry B. Palmer • Raymond L. Parmlee • Charles O. Parsons • * George L. Parsons • Howard L. Parsons • John W. Parsons • Norton S. Parsons • Paul D. Parsons • Frank L. Patchen • Irwin C. Patchen • * Donald J. Patterson • Robert Patterson • John J. Patton • Earl O. Pearman • John Pellizzari • Arthur V. Perkins • Carl E. Perkins • Herbert A. Perkins • Joe D. Perkins • Lawrence B. Perkins • Marchello Perotti • * Mario Perotti • Ruth Petersen • Francis M. Phelps • Mary W. Phillips • Allen H. Pickard • David J. Piel • John J. Piel • William A. Potter • George E. Quayle • * Thomas B. Quayle • Harry E. Ramsey • John A. Rand • William B. Rand, Jr. • Frederick H. Remington • Joseph Remolde • Joseph R. Roberto • Reginald J. Robertson • Thomas R. Robertson • Howard C. Robinson, Jr. • Bernard F. Roger • George Roraback • Harold C. Roraback • John W. Roraback • Raymond S. Rose • Claude Rossman • Kenneth Rossman • Milton J. Rossman • Herman I. Rudman • George H. Russell • John D. Sandri • Angelo M. Sartori • Austin C. Sartori • Joseph A. Sartori • Paul O. Satre • Sverre Satre • George Sawallis • Robert Sawallis • Brian C. Sawyer • Fred W. Schultz • Louis H. Schutte, Jr. • William M. Schutte • Alice L. Scoggins • William S. Scriber • Joseph Seiler • Harold R. Selfridge • Howard Selleck • G. Calvin Senior • Mary Ann Sharpe • Robert Shaw • George S. Sherwood • William Silta • Clifford Silvernail, Jr. • Ernest Silvernail • George Silvernail • Robert E. Silvernail • Robert Simonton • Albert D. Smith • Allene K. Smith • Charles L. Smith • Edwin A. Smith • Harold R. Smith • Harold W. Smith • John J. Smith • Robert A. Smith • Stanley G. Smith • Howard B. Smithers • William H. Somers • Hugh D. Spaulding • William Speer • Jean F. Spur • Edward J. Stanton • George Stanton • George H. Stanton • Harry G. Stanton • Richard B. Stanton • Stephen W. Stanton • William J. Stanton, Jr. • Thomas Stearns • Clayton W. Strattman • Clark P. Surdam • Constance S. Suydam • Milton R. Suydam • James Sweeney • John Sweeney • Henry Swenor • Walter E. Swift • Charles Sykes • George H. Sylvernale • George L. Sylvernale • Robert Sylvernale • Howard W. Taber • Charles P. Tagliafferri • Ernest A. Tattersall • Harlan A. Taylor • Frederick A. Tellerday • Joseph Tergliafera • Arnold Thomen • Samuel A. Thomen • Robert Thurston • Edward C.F. Tompkins • Frank J. Tompkins • Frederick P. Tompkins • Francis L. Torrant • Harry J. Travis • William Treadway • Ralph Twitchell • Robert P. Uhl • Thomas Ulin • Ray Unite • Richard Vaill • Harry E. Van Deusen • Eugene M. Vigneron, Sr. • Eugene M. Vigneron, Jr. • John B. Vigneron • Edward D. Vosburgh • William D. Vosburgh • Raymond J. Waldron • Francis P. Walsh • Donald T. Warner • * Henry L. Warner • Jonathan S. Warner • Raymond R. Warner • Wesley Warner • Richard L. Webb • Susan P. Webb • Thomas H. Webb • Irving H. Weir, Jr. • Kenneth C. Weir • James P. Whalen • John V. Whalen • Joseph G. Whalen • Mary Jo Whalen • Thomas F. Whalen • Eleanor A. Wheeler • Walter S. Whitbeck • George D. White • Arnold Whitridge • Frederick W. Whitridge • Peter Wick • Walter O. Wick • Richard T. Wilson • Robert Winterbottom • William A. Wise • Roger Q. Woodburn • Allen S. Wright • Feliciano C. Zaccheo • Charles Z. Zannini

Korean War
Clarence D. Adair • Louis C. Ball • Gerald W. Ball • Richard L. Barton • Harry E. Bellini, Jr. • Hamilton B. Bole • Gerald Brammer • Richard D. Branche • David G. Brazee • David L. Brightman • Joel P. Brightman • Ralph W. Bushnell • George J. Clark • George W. Cook • Thomas B. Cook • Raymond E. Coons • Thomas G. Corcoran • M. Edward Dakin • Richard M. Deneen • James M. Derwin • William D. Dufour • Donald M. Duntz • John R. Eggleston • Herman T. Erickson • Kenneth L. Farwell • Calvin C. Flint • Clement L. Flint • William J. Francis • Lorin J. Frink • John A. Garnes • Edward L. Gates • Raymond C. Goux • Richard S. Hale • Joseph L. Honour • Michael J. Hoshko, Jr. • Robert Hoshko • * Donald C. Hoysradt • Andrew Humes • Edward M. Humes • Brandon E. Lakin • William R. Lamson • Peter J. Marcon • Claude S. Marks • Roderick I. McNeil • Donald C. Miner • Donald L. Mitchell • How W. Morey • Myron J. Musselman • John A. Neville • John H. Newman • Eugene F. Noviciki • Francis T. O'Loughlin • Patricia A. Ongley • Harold W. Ostrander • Earl R. Ottey, Jr. • John B. Palmer • Henry B. Palmer • Walter P. Palmer, Jr. • William H. Parsons • John J. Patton • Jack B. Peck • Arnold R. Pulver • George Quaile • Harold E. Reed • Donald J. Reid • John E. Rogers • Robert D. Roraback • Myron E. Rosseter • Richard C. Sanger • William G. Schlock • William J. Sharpton • C. Stanley Sherwood, Jr. • Joseph R. Solan • Thomas W. Solan • Joseph A. Stanton • Clifford A. Surdam • Helen H. Swenson • Richard H. Swift • Robert J. Silvernale • William W. Tedder • Harold A. Thomen • Nornam F. Thomen • Richard A. Thurston • William B. Walsh, Jr. • George E. Webb • Thomas F. Whalen • Nelson E. Whitbeck • John F. Wrigley • Richard A. Wrigley • Laurence R. Wunder

Vietnam War
Douglas C. Aitken • John Athoe • Robert L. Baker • Peter Barnett • Michael Barr • Timothy T. Barr • Richard L. Barton • Bruce Bauman • Francis W. Becker • Michael E. Bell • John W. Berti • Robert Bohlmann • Daniel C. Brazee • Paul Brazee • George R. Byrd • Donald Call • Charles Card • Paul Card • Edward Clark • * George W. Clark • Peter J. Cleaveland • David Coranci • James F. Corcoran • Christopher M. Dakin • Jeremy R. Dakin • Timothy J. Dakin • Mark Davis • Robert L. Dennis • James Dresser • David H. Elliott • Robert S. Fails • James Genito • Frederick C. Gevalt • David A. Godding • Leonard R. Godding • Donald J. Griffiths • Douglas C. Griffiths • Melvin G. Grover, Jr. • Charles P. Hines • David F. Harris, Jr. • Gareth Huffer • Russell Humes • Donald M. Hurlbutt • Allen Jones • Christopher F. Kaufholtz • John M. Keeler • Douglas Knickerbocker • William B. Knowlton • Robert L. Leech • Philip A. Lehman • David Lovett • Perry a. MacNeil • James R. Mansfield • Richard Marsh • David McArthur • Frank McArthur, Jr. • Ronald McCall • Michael A. McLane • Eugene S. Milici • Myron A. Millies • Philip S. Milton • Anthony B. Morese • Charles Mortenson • Peter C. Mortenson • Larry S. Nelson • Robert Nelson • Wayne Neville • George L. Parsons • Charles C. Paine • Howard C. Paine • Kenneth R. Paine • Bobbie Palmer • Thomas Parsons • Allen Pickert • Samuel H. Pope • Allen Pound • Roslyn Ramsey • Martin R. Rhoades • Richard Rich • John D. Robertson • Thomas R. Robertson • Warren Robertson • Andrew J. Russo • Thomas W. Scoville • George Semler, Jr. • John D. Semler • Frank L. Sherwood • Robert P. Sherwood • Peter J. Sherwood • Ronald E. Sisco • Ronald Solan • Richard S. Staber • Barry R. Stanton • Donald J. Stevens • Hobart Terhune • Robert K. Ullram • Walter J. Ullram • Guido F. Verbeck III • Peter V.D. Verbeck • David M. Vickers • Jeffrey L. Walker • James Whalen • John Whalen • Martin Whalen • Peter J. Whalen • Robert G. Whitbeck • Donald White • William White • Charles E. Williams • Mark E. Williams • James H. Wood • John F. Wrigley • John E. Cook • Michael J. Stanton • Richard L. Surdam • Wayde A. Warner