San Pedro in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Liberty Hill

By Eric Polk, January 9, 2008
Inscription. In 1923 the Marine Transport Industrial Workers Union 510, a branch of the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW), called a strike that immobilized 90 ships here in San Pedro. The Union protested low wages, bad working conditions, and imprisonment of union activists under California's criminal syndicalism law. Denied access to public property, strikers and supporters rallied here at this site they called "Liberty Hill." Writer Upton Sinclair was arrested for reading from the Bill of Rights to a large gathering. The strike failed but laid a foundation for success in the 1930s. The syndicalism law was ruled unconstitutional in 1968.

Erected 1998 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, San Pedro Bay Historical Society, American Labor Movement. (Marker Number 1021.)

Regarding Liberty Hill. This site was designated as a California Registered Historical Landmark on March 3, 1997.