Newberry in Newberry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henry McNeal Turner

Newberry, South Carolina

Erected 1987 by Miller Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church.

Regarding Henry McNeal Turner. Henry McNeal Turner (1834-1915)
In 1834, Henry McNeal Turner
was born free in South Carolina. He was taught to read and write, while working in a lawyer's office. turner received his license to preach in 1853 and was recruited as a traveling minister for the Methodist Episcopal Church. While at Trinity College in Baltimore, Turner studied Law, Greek, Hebrew, and theology. Alongside his spiritual growth was the development of his radical political views. As the founder of the African Methodist Episcopal Church in Georgia, Bishop Turner was famous for projecting Black pride in his sermons; he was often quoted as stating, "God is a Negro." President Abraham Lincoln appointed Turner army chaplain -- the first Black man to be assigned the position. After the Civil War, Turner worked with the Freedman's Bureau in Georgia. In the 1868 elections, Turner was one of the several Black men elected to the state legislature who served briefly before being expelled as a result of white protests. (Source:
If We Must Die: African American Voices on War and Peace by Karin L. Stanford [2009] pg 92.)
Miller Church

This church, founded in 1867, was one of the first A.M.E. churches north of Columbia. It was organized when black Methodists in Newberry sent Carolina Brown and Winnie Simmons to Columbia for the third annual meeting of the South Carolina Conference of the A.M.E. Church. They asked Rev. Simeon Miller to serve their new church and
3. Henry McNeal Turner Marker (R) and Miller Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church
later named it for him. Rev. Hiram Young was the first presiding elder.
The congregation first held its services in a cotton warehouse, but acquired this lot and built a church of their own in 1869-70. In 1870, when Miller Chapel A.M.E. Church hosted the first meeting of the Columbia Conference, conference delegates voted to found Payne Institute (now Allen University). This church, later enlarged several times, was covered in brick veneer in the 1970s. (The Newberry County African American Heritage Committee)

4. Henry McNeal Turner Marker seen at 500 Caldwell Street
5. Henry McNeal Turner