Fort Snelling in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription. This historical ground was a pivotal place in the development of the Northwest. With the outbreak of the Civil War in 1861, Fort Snelling expanded its limestone walls into this area, formerly a part of the U.S. Indian Agency and the location of the fort's gardens. As the frontier moved west following the war, the fort, as Headquarters of the Department of Dakota, administered and supplied dozens of western posts.

The military played an increasing world roll after 1898, and the fort continued to grow. Handsome brick buildings lined Taylor Avenue–a hospital, offices, barracks, and officers' quarters. Opposite the extensive parade grounds were the support facilities–stables, workshops, and warehouses.

During World War I the fort was enlarged to a total of some 400 structures. Here Minnesota's recruits for both world wars first entered the service. Many others served between the wars in the Third Infantry and other units long associated with what was then known as the "Country Club of the Army." Fort Snelling closed in 1946, but it remains a fond memory for many who played a part in its long history.

Erected 1989 by the Minnesota Historical Society.

War, US CivilWar, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

More about this marker.
A treaty made and concluded here at the confluence of the St. Peter and Mississippi Rivers between the United States of America and the Chippewa Nations of Indians by their chiefs and headmen on July 29, 1837.
Hole in the Day
L. Taliaferro
Noted on the tablet, Hole in the Day was the head Chippewa chief of the eight Upper Mississippi bands; Lawrence Taliaferro was a United States Army officer and an Indian agent.

1. Historic Fort Snelling. Minnesota Historical Society. (Submitted on May 6, 2011.)

2. A brief history of Fort Snelling. Minnesota Historical Society. (Submitted on May 6, 2011.)