Fort Morgan in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Noble Leslie DeVotie

1. Noble Leslie DeVotie Marker (Obverse)
Inscription. First Alabama soldier to lose life in Civil War.
DeVotie graduated in 1856 from University of Alabama; Presbyterian Theological Seminary at Princeton in 1859. In 1856 at the University of Alabama, he was chief founder of Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity, the only national social fraternity founded in the Deep South.

First Alabama soldier to die in Civil War. Drowned Feb. 12, 1861 while on duty as chaplain of Alabama troops here.
Before enlisting he was pastor of Selma Baptist Church. He was 23 at time of death.

Erected 1964 by Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. Outside the fort on the waterfront

Regarding Noble Leslie DeVotie. Noble Leslie DeVotie was born in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, January 24, 1838. He spent his early life in Marion, Alabama. He entered the University of Alabama in October, l 853, in the sophomore class, having spent one year at Howard College. All through his university course he brilliantly maintained his intellectual supremacy. His grade for his entire course at Alabama was 96.75. He was graduated as valedictorian at the head of his class July 17, 1856. In the fall of 1856 he
April 4, 2007
2. Noble Leslie DeVotie Marker (Reverse)
entered the freshman class at the Princeton theological school. He was graduated from there in 1859. Then he became pastor of the First Baptist Church at Selma, Alabama. In 1861 he enlisted as chaplain in the C.S.A. when the Independent Blues and the Governor's Guard of Selma were sent to Fort Morgan. On February 12, 1861, as he was about to board a steamer at Fort Morgan, Alabama he made a misstep and fell into the water. Three days later his body was washed ashore. He was the first Alabama man to lose his life in the Civil War.
Note: DeVotie is buried in Columbus, Georgia. The original marker did not identify him as among the founders of Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity. (Submitted on December 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Fort Morgan. Wikipedia entry detailing the history of the fort. (Submitted on December 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Noble Leslie DeVotie. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on February 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

This was the original marker at the site.
4. Noble Leslie DeVotie Marker located north of the Fort Morgan Museum.