Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fosterfields Living Historical Farm

Women’s Heritage Trail

Inscription. Fosterfields Living Historical Farm, a working farm run by the Morris County Park Commission, is open to the public for self-guided tours April through October. The former owner of the farm, Caroline Foster, gave the property to the Park Commission upon her death. Miss Foster was born in Brooklyn, New York, in 1877, but lived at Fosterfields for about 98 of her 102 years. Fosterfields is one of the earliest “estate farms” in Morristown and was known for its breeding of Jersey cows. The site reflects Miss Foster’s life as both a woman groomed in all the social graces of the time, and as an independent business woman. She learned the rudiments of farming from her father, Charles Foster, as well as the art of investing wisely in stocks and bonds to maintain the property. She was an expert carpenter, building a small cottage, her “Temple of Abiding Peace,” on the property in 1916. Visitors will learn that her home, The Willows, and her farm reflect the social and agricultural history of Morristown from 1880-1930. The site is on the New Jersey and National Registers of Historic Places.

I could have been a lawyer . . . but when I was growing up women had nothing.
All we could do was sit on the piano bench and sew or crochet!

- Caroline Foster

< Sidebar:
>
Caroline Foster’s life is represented at Fosterfields Living Historical Farms as that of a well respected, independent woman managing the land. Because of her integral role defining Women and Domestic Life, Miss Foster is on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail.

The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Erected by New Jersey Historic Trust.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker features a photograph of Caroline Foster with two Jersey calves.

4. Fosterfields Living Historical Farm
The marker is seen here in front of the Visitor Center.