Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Desegregating Nashville's Lunch Counters

By R. E. Smith, September 2, 2007
Inscription. After the pre-dawn bombing of atty. Z. Alexander Looby's home, approx. 3000 civil rights leaders and students from Tenn. St., Fisk, Meharry, American Baptist College, and Pearl High School marched along this route on April 19, 1960, to meet with Mayor Ben West at the courthouse. In response to Diane Nash, a leader of the student sit-ins, the mayor recommended that store owners end segregated lunch counters. On May 10th, under an agreement between black leaders and city merchants, Nashville became the first major southern city, outside of Texas, to begin desegregating its public facilities.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 157.)