Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans' Memorial Building

Inscription. The Veterans Memorial Building, completed in 1950, stands as a monument to those Detroiters who gave their lives and services in war for our country. It was the first of the civic center’s buildings to be erected. The soaring carved marble eagle adorning the building’s north facade is the work of renowned Michigan sculptor Marshall M. Fredericks and symbolizes peace, valor, goodwill and victory.

Six Vermont marble pylons, located west of the building, are incised with reliefs illustrating 350 years of Detroit military activity. a seventh “Peace Pylon” symbolizes hope and faith in the future and gratitude for victory and peace.

The pillars and bronze eagle are also the work of Marshall M. Fredericks.

4. Veterans' Memorial Building (Now the UAW-Ford National Programs Bldg.)