Marion in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sherwood Anderson

Inscription. Renowned author Sherwood Anderson's works influenced Faulkner, Hemingway, and other 20th century writers. Anderson was born in Camden, Ohio, on 13 Sept. 1876, moved to this area in 1926, and lived here until his death. He built his home, Ripshin, near Troutdale, and was for a time owner and publisher of two Smyth County weekly newspapers. He was best known for his book of short stories, Winesburg, Ohio. En route to begin a research tour of labor conditions in South America, with his fourth wife Eleanor Copenhaver of Marion, Anderson died on 8 Mar. 1941 in Colón, Panama. He is buried at Round Hill Cemetery.

Erected 2000 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-46.)

1. GradeSaver - Biography of Sherwood Anderson (1876-1941). (Submitted on May 11, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Short Story Archive - Short Stories by Sherwood Anderson. (Submitted on May 11, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)