Vandalia in Fayette County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William C. Greenup

By William Fischer, Jr., April 10, 2011
Inscription.
Born in Maryland. Clerk of First General Assembly of Illinois Territory, Kaskaskia 1812. Clerk of House of Representatives and of Legislative Council, 1815. Clerk of Constitutional Convention 1818. Secretary of Senate 1818-20. Chief Surveyor of Town of Vandalia 1819. Superintendent of National Road in Illinois. Co-Founder of Greenup, Illinois 1834.

Erected 1974 by Vandalia Historical Society, in memory of Joseph C. Burtschi.

1. Old State Cemetery. (Submitted on May 13, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Vandalia, Illinois. (Submitted on May 13, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. William C. Greenup and the National Road. (Submitted on May 13, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Old State Cemetery. (Submitted on May 14, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. William C. Greenup Grave Plot