Jersey City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Park

Inscription.
Hudson County’s great public work of the 1890’s was Hudson (now Kennedy) Boulevard, a 20-mile landscaped roadway running through the county. Construction caused the demolition or relocation of many buildings and was completed in 1895. The road marked the Bergen section as the most desirable in Jersey City. Elaborate homes faced the boulevard and side streets. Beginning in 1905 Hudson County’s Park Commission began to turn Glendale Woods and surrounding area, an unsightly swamp, into the 208 acre West Side Park. Under landscape architects Charles Lowrie and Daniel Langton, terraces, ponds, athletic fields, statues, fountains and flower gardens were built. To create a mall and view of the Orange Mountains a block of buildings were moved from Belmont Avenue. Some were placed on new foundations on Communipaw Avenue. The 1930 statue of Lincoln was sponsored by the Lincoln Association of Jersey City (1865), oldest group of its kind in the nation. The park contains a lake, a classic fountain, pavilions, and memorials to Jersey City’s Union Civil War veterans and firemen. Nearby are prime residential streets of Gifford and Bentley Avenues, the 1925 Temple Beth-El and the 1909 Saint Aloysius Church, a 900 seat French Renaissance edifice. Its 150 foot bell tower has been a landmark for generations.

topic lists: Horticulture & ForestryRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1895.

More about this marker. An early 20th century photograph of homes in the Bergen section of Hudson Blvd. appears at the bottom of the marker.

2. Marker in Lincoln Park
3. 1930 Lincoln Statue
This statue of Abraham Lincoln, mentioned on the marker, is located a block east of the marker.
4. Jersey City Civil War Memorial
The memorial to Jersey City’s Union Civil War veterans mentioned on the marker is within sight of the marker.
5. Jersey City Firemen Memorial
The Jersey City Fireman memorial is found just northeast of the marker.