Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fairwater of USS Pintado (SS-387)

— [National Museum of the Pacific War] —

Inscription.
Pintado made six war patrols in enemy waters, during which she disposed of five naval vessels and ten merchantmen of the Empire of Japan, sunk or otherwise disabled, totaling 132,900 tons of enemy shipping. During her fifth patrol, she rescued all twelve crew members of the B-29 “City of Galveston.”

Pintado was awarded two Presidential Unit Citations for extraordinary heroism during her first three patrols, the Submarine Combat Patrol Insignia with three stars, and five Battle Stars for her Asiatic-Pacific Theater of War participation.

Built Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Kittery, Maine.
Keel laid: 7 May 1943
Launched: 15 September 1943
Commissioned, LCdr Bernard A. Clarey in command: 1 January 1944
Decommissioned: 6 March 1946
Pintado’s fairwater and periscope came to the National Museum of the Pacific War as loan from the United States Navy with the assistance of the USS Pintado Association.

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

1. Deeds of the Submarine Service
At the USS Pintado display, there is a tablet titled Deeds of the Submarine Service and Roll Call
of Submarines on "Eternal Patrol" with the following inscription:

One third of all Japanese warships sunk in the Pacific, including eight aircraft carriers, one battleship and eleven cruisers, and over half of all Japanese merchant ships sunk were accounted for by the relatively few men of the United States Navy's Submarine Service. All were volunteers. Nearly one-in-five, 3,505 officers and men, perished, the highest casualty rate of any service. Fifty-two of the two hundred eighty-eight US Navy submarines deployed during World War II did not return from sea. Forty-eight were lost in the Pacific Theater. All submarines consider these boats and their vanished crews to be on Eternal Patrol.

USS Sealion (SS-195) • USS S-36 (SS-141) • USS S-26 (SS-131) • USS Shark (SS-174) • USS Perch (SS-176) • USS S-27 • USS Grunion (SS-216) • USS S-39 (SS-144) • USS Argonaut (SS-166) • USS Amberjack (SS-219) • USS Grampus (SS-207) • USS Triton (SS-201) • USS Pickerel (SS-177) • USS Grenaider (SS-210) • USS Runner (SS-275) • USS R-12 (SS-89) • USS Grayling (SS-209) • USS Pompano (SS-181) • USS Cisco (SS-290) • USS S-44 (SS-155) • USS Dorado (SS-248) • USS Wahoo (SS-238) • USS Corvina (SS-226) • USS Sculpin (SS-191) • USS Capelin (SS-289) • USS Scorpion (SS-278) • USS Grayback (SS-208) • USS Trout (SS-202) • USS Tulibee (SS-284) • USS Gudgeon (SS-211) • USS Herring (SS-233) • USS
3. Deeds of the Submarine Service Tablet
Golet (SS-361) • USS S-28 (SS-133) • USS Robalo (SS-273) • USS Flier (SS-250) • USS Harder (SS-257) • USS Seawolf (SS-197) • USS Shark II (SS-314) • USS Tang (SS-306) • USS Escolar (SS-294) • USS Albacore (SS-218) • USS Growler (SS-215) • USS Darter (SS-227) • USS Scamp (SS-277) • USS Swordfish (SS-193) • USS Barbel (SS-316) • USS Kete (SS-369) • USS Trigger (SS-237) • USS Snook (SS-279) • USS Lagarto (SS-371) • USS Bonefish (SS-223) • USS Bullhead (SS-332)

"We, who survived World War II and were privileged to rejoin our loved ones at home, salute those gallant officers and men of our submarines who lost their lives in that long struggle. We shall never forget that it was our submarines that held the line against the enemy while our fleets replaced losses and repaired wounds."
- Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz
    — Submitted April 28, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. Dedication
At the USS Pintado display, there is a tablet titled Dedication with the following inscription:

"It is to the everlasting honor and glory of our submarine personnel that they never failed us in our days of great peril."
Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz

Dedicated to the Men of the United States Navy's Submarine Service in World War II, and to the 3,505
4. Deeds of the Submarine Service Tablet at USS Pintado Conning Tower
officers and enlisted men lost and now on Eternal Patrol. In proportion to their numbers, they extraced the highest price from the enemy of any of our armed forces in the Pacific, and paid the highest price in return.

Established in honor and memory of Rear Admiral Charles D. Grojean, USN
His vision and leadership as Executive Director of the Admiral Nimitz Foundation made possible this memorial and the National Museum of the Pacific War

5. Dedication Tablet
6. Dedication Tablet at USS Pintado Conning Tower