Near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eusebius Barnard

By Keith S Smith, May 2, 2011
Inscription. Born a Quaker, Barnard became a member of the Progressive Friends movement and upheld its active affirmation of the ideals of temperance, equality of women, and abolition of slavery. His farm became a station on the Underground Railroad. He and his family, at great risk to their own lives, provided shelter to freedom seekers and then escorted them to their next safe haven. He was a founding member of the Longwood Progressive Meeting.

Erected 2011 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. New Marker Newspaper Story. (Submitted on May 17, 2011, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. Kennett Underground Railroad Center. (Submitted on May 17, 2011, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

3. Eusebius Barnard House