Vandalia in Fayette County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Unorthodox Romance

— Looking for Lincoln —

Inscription.
Not all of Lincoln’s time was dedicated to noble causes like opposing slavery and championing internal improvements. In 1833, Mrs. Bennett Abell, a New Salem neighbor of Lincoln, brought her sister Mary Owens to New Salem for an extended visit. During this time, Lincoln became acquainted with Mary and found her “agreeable.” At this time, Lincoln was also romantically attracted to Ann Rutledge, but she died on August 25, 1835. In 1836, Mrs. Abell went to Kentucky to visit her family and in a lighthearted manner told Lincoln she would bring her sister Mary back if Lincoln would promise to marry her. Lincoln, in what he though was an equally lighthearted manner, agreed to marry Mrs. Abell’s sister, a certain Mary Owens. The whole “affair” took on serious overtones when she returned to New Salem, with her sister Mary and Lincoln suddenly found himself “engaged.”

During Lincoln’s time in Vandalia, Lincoln tried to balance honor with personal feelings. He wrote of his thoughts, “I tried to imagine she was handsome, which but for her unfortunate corpulence, was actually true. I also tried to convince myself that the mind was much more to be valued than the person; and in this she was not inferior.” Lincoln also regretted his promise; “I found I was continually repenting
the rashness, which had led me to make it.”

After tiptoeing around the issue as long as his honor allowed, Lincoln finally and formally proposed to Mary, and she rejected him cold. Lincoln later wrote, “My vanity was deeply wounded...” His summation of this whole event can be encapsulated in this final statement: “I can never be satisfied with any one who would be block headed enough to have me.”

Upon Mary Owens’ return Lincoln and Mary became reacquainted and Lincoln was not pleased. Lincoln wrote of this “interview” as follows: “she did not look as my imagination had pictured her. I knew she was over-size, but now she appeared a fair match for Falstaff.” Apparently, Mary Owens had aged considerably – as well as having put on noticeable weight. Ironically, Lincoln eventually married Mary Todd, who was also somewhat plump.

Erected 2008 by Looking For Lincoln Heritage Coalition.

Looking north, with Old State Capitol in background