Liberty Hill in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hopewell Cemetery

Inscription.

Pioneers who settled here in the 1840s and established the town of Hopewell faced many hardships, including Indian raids. Wofford and Mary Johnson and their daughter were killed by Comanches nearby in 1863. They were buried at this site near the grave of Cornelia Johnson, whose burial is the first recorded here. The graveyard was deeded to a local congregation in 1877 and in 1966 a cemetery association was formed. Buried here are area pioneers and their descendants, and veterans of the Civil War. This cemetery is all that remains of the Hopewell community.

1. Hopewell Cemetery. Williamson County Historical Commission (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. Hopewell, TX. Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

1. Mary Johnson
This historical marker records Wofford Johnson’s wife was Mary. I would like everyone to know that Wofford Johnson’s wife was Nancy Catherine Moore, not Mary. Nancy was the daughter of Jesse W. Moore and Dezina Fitzgerald from Bell County, Texas.

The Moores came to Bastrop County, Texas about 1851 from Marion County, Alabama. Nancy was about 17 years of age. She married Wofford Johnson December 31, 1855 in Bastrop County. Wofford and Nancy Catherine are found on the 1860 census in Bastrop County with two children, Mary Jane and Elvira.

Wofford, Nancy Catherine and Mary Jane were killed
in the raid. By then they had another daughter, named GeorgeAnna. Elvira and GeorgeAnna were the survivors of the raid along with a Mrs. Proctor, niece of Wofford Johnson.

After the Indian raid, Nancy’s father, Jesse Moore, (my great great great grandfather) came to Williamson county and picked up the two remaining grandchildren, Elvira and GeorgeAnna. He provided for them in his Last Will and Testament recorded in Bell County, Texas. He died just 6 months later in February of 1864. They are both living with Jesse’s younger daughter, Lydia Ann Vanderveer in 1870.
    — Submitted January 10, 2008, by Janet Gardner of Huntsville, Texas.

Earliest dated burial in the cemetery.