Old Swedes in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Major Peter Jaquett

Sacred to the memory of
Major Peter Jaquett,
a distinguished officer of the Revolution Army, who died at his residence, Long Hook Farm, near this city, September 13th, A.D. 1834, in the 80th year of his age, having been born on the 6th of April, 1755. On the fourth of January, 1776, he joined the Delaware Regiment and until April, 1780, he was in every general engagement under Washington which took place in Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York, and the Eastern States. He was then ordered to join the Southern Army under General Gates and with the brave DeKalb he was in the Battle of Camden, of the 16th of August, in which the Delaware Regiment, consisting of eight companies, was reduced to two only of ninety-six men each, the command of which devolved upon his brave comrade Kirkwood and himself, as the oldest officers left of this gallant band. He was also in the Battle of Guilford Court House, the Second Battle of Camden and in the Battle of Eutaw Springs. He assisted in the siege of '96 and capture of the village of that name, and was also in every action and skirmish under General Green, in whose army he remained until the capture of Lord Cornwallis at Yorktown. He returned to his native state in 1782 and in 1794 married Eliza P. Price, daughter of Elisha Price of Chester PA and as a farmer he lived
upon his paternal estate until his death, the brave and honored soldier, the kind and obliging neighbor and friend.

Beneath this stone also repose the remains of
Eliza P. Jaquett,
wife of Major Peter Jaquett,
who was born November 25th 1769 and died May 5th 1834. She was an affectionate and devoted wife, a kind and humane mistress and a warm and untiring friend. In early life she became a regular member of the Episcopal Church to which and its ordinances she always remained devotedly attached, trusting to her Saviour alone for pardon and forgiveness and in His gracious promises for the hope of a blessed immortality.

Hear what the voice from heaven declares
to those in Christ who die released from all their cares