Near Thomson in McDuffie County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wrightsboro Methodist Church

Inscription. The Wrightsboro Methodist Church of the Thomson Circuit, on the site of the now dead town of Wrightsboro, has been an active organization for over 125 years. In its historic churchyard are buried several veterans of the Revolutionary War and some who died at Gettysburg, Shiloh and Fredericksburg in the War Between the States. The founders of some of the oldest and most prominent Georgia families are buried here. Among them are Theodosius Erwin Massengale, grandfather of St. Elmo Massengale, and the ancestors of Bishop Warren A. Candler, Judge John S. Candler and Asa G. Candler.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 094-6.)

Looking east on Wrightsboro Road
The marker with the church in the background
4. Wrightsboro Methodist Church
5. Wrightsboro Methodist Church
A plaque stands between the doors of the church.
6. Wrightsboro Methodist Church
The plaque details the history of the Wrightsboro Methodist Church building from its founding in 1799 as the Wrightsboro Friends Meeting House to its ownership since 1967 by the Wrightsboro Foundation, Inc.