McKittrick in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McKittrick Brea Pit

California Historical Landmark

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 22, 2011
Inscription. Located one-eigth mile west of here is ancient asphaltum seepage in which hundreds of Pleistocene (15,000 - 50,000 years ago) birds and animals were trapped. Site first explored in 1925 by the University of California, with excavation completed in 1949 by Los Angeles and Kern County Museums.
State Registered Historical Landmark No. 498

Marker placed by Kern County Historical Society, Miocene Parlor No. 228 N.D.G.W., El Tejon Parlor No. 238 N.D.G.W., and Kern County Museum.

Erected 1952 by Kern County Historical Society, Kern County Museum, Native Daughters of the Golden West Miocene (No. 228) and El Tejon (no. 238) Parlors. (Marker Number 498.)

2. McKittrick Brea Pit Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted on a cement monument on the south side of the road.