Eliza Winston

— Saint Anthony Falls Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
By 1860 St. Anthony had become a favorite summer resort for wealthy southerners who traveled on steamboats up the Mississippi. Often they and their black slaves stayed at the Winslow House. One such slave was Eliza Winston. Slavery was illegal in Minnesota, and a local free black woman named Emily Grey persuaded her to leave her owner. A court sustained Winston's right to freedom, but a proslavery crowd threatened harm. Antislavery people in the town hid her, and she later made her way to Canada.

Erected by the St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board.

1. Eliza Winston. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on May 26, 2011.)

2. Merriam Street Bridge. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on May 26, 2011.)

To the right of the marker is the Merriam Street Bridge, built in 1887 by King Iron Bridge Company, Cleveland, Ohio.