Knox in Starke County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Starke County Honor Rolls

( Middle Memorial )

( Dedication Section )

Dedicated to the Heroic Men and women of Starke County who served their Country in World War II, and forever honoring these men who gave their lives in sacrifice

( Name Section )

( Row One )

Donald E. Childs • Lacy Collinsworth • Delbert R. Fear • Jacob F. Hanselman • Alvin Iwanski • Elmer R. Lewis • Earl R. McCay • Kenneth Nelson • Howard Ostrander • John W. Shei • Howard B. Smith • Wilbur White • Donald Wright • Merl Yates • Orville Risner • Morris M. Fletcher • Walter Paulsen • Lester E. Okeley • James D. Giles

( Row Two )

Elmer Zacker • John Robert Jackson • Theodore Andrews • Roy F. Ralston • John E. Good • A. F. McReynolds • Florain E. Laramore • Harold F. Reed • John T. Remijan • Philip Tasch • Lyle Weidner • Harmon C. Wilcox • Richard Richards • John Koehler • Billie Stepp • Harry Elmer Eley • Roman Wydra • Cyril Hodansky

Erected by the grateful Citizens of Starke County. Dec. 7, 1949 Sponsored by The Mothers of World War II, Unit No. 148

( Left Memorial )

Korean War Casualties

Ben Bowen • Henry Kozubik • James Tietz
Robert Tollar • Robert Trumbull, Jr

Sponsored by the Veterans organization’s
and Citizen’s
of Starke County

( Right Memorial )

Viet Nam War Casualties

( Row One )

Robert Hanselman • Clyde Minix • William Prchlik • Kenneth L. Scott • Donald Coldeberg • Robert Roush

( Row Two )

Ronald Shepherd • LaMoine Grow • Andy Howes • Roger Allen • Samuel Hewitt • Barry Bickel