Oyster Bay in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Culper Spy Ring

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
General George Washington created a domestic network of spies, appointing Major Benjamin Tallmadge of Setauket as the head of the Long Island based Culper Spy Ring. Tallmadge appealed to Robert Townsend, a Manhattan merchant, to join him as a spy by collecting vital information about British movements in New York City.

The Townsends’ large Oyster Bay home, now known as Raynham Hall Museum, was being used as a British headquarters. Using the code name Samuel Culper, Jr., Townsend wrote coded messages to Washington, Tallmadge and the other members of the Culper Spy Ring to convey the information he gathered.

George Washington wrote the following about Culper Jr.: His accounts are intelligent, clear and satisfactory . . . I rely upon his intelligence.”   Through their brave, risky and well executed efforts, they were able to quickly gather and relay secret information which enabled George Washington to make informed decisions.

[ Sidebar: ]
Next to a map of the Culper Spy Ring depicting Manhattan, Queens County on Long Island, Long Island Sound, coastal Connecticut and Westchester County:
1. New York City:  Robert Townsend, alias Culper, Jr., gathered information about British troop movements.
2. Oyster Bay:   The Townsends’ home was headquarters for the Queen’s Rangers.
3.
Setauket:   Austin Roe visited Townsend to gather intelligence and forwarded it to Abraham Woodhull.
4. Connecticut:   Caleb Brewer picked up coded messages from Woodhull, and ferried them across the Sound to Major Benjamin Tallmadge.
5. Westchester County:   Tallmadge delivered these messages from the Culper Spy Ring to General Washington.

Erected by New York State.

More about this marker. Three pictures appear on the marker: A picture of Robert Townsend drawn by his nephew Dr. Peter S. Townsend in 1813 (from the Collection of Friends of Raynham Hall, Inc.); a picture of The Townsend Homestead drawn by Benjamin Lossing, c. 1800; and a portrait of Major Benjamin Tallmadge by John Trumbull c. 1783.

1. Raynham Hall Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on May 29, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Stories of Spies and Letters: The Culper Gang. University of Michigan - William L. Clemens Library entry (Submitted on May 29, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on W Main Street
The Culper Spy Ring marker can be seen behind the fence on the left.
4. Raynham Hall
This house, the home of American spy Robert Townsend, was used by Col. John Simcoe as headquarters during the British occupation of Oyster Bay during the winter of 1778-79.
5. Raynham Hall Parlor
This room was used by Col. John Simcoe during the British occupation of Oyster Bay.
6. Bedroom in Raynham Hall
Col. Simcoe slept in this room when he made Raynham Hall his headquarters. At another time, it was occupied with British Maj. John Andre, who conspired with Benedict Arnold.