Hutto in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hutto

Inscription.

Located near Shiloh, one of the earliest villages in Williamson County, this area was settled in 1855 by J. E. Hutto (1824-1914) and Adam Orgain, a former slave. Hutto sold land for this townsite to the International & Great Northern Railroad in 1876. A post office was established in 1877 with Hutto as postmaster. By 1882, the town had a school and a Baptist church. By 1898, there were six churches, a Masonic lodge, newspaper, hotel, bank, two gins, and several stores. Hutto grew rapidly after Swedish immigrants turned nearby farms to cotton production. The town was incorporated in 1911.

Regarding Hutto. Hutto is somewhat famous for the high school mascot, the Hippo. There are hippos (not real of course) all over the place in Hutto – in peoples back yards and in front of businesses.

The Hutto School adopted the hippopotamus as its mascot as early as 1923, when it first appeared on the Hutto High School official graduation announcements. Hutto is the only school district and the only community in the United States to have the hippo as its primary identifier.

1. Hutto. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 17, 2007, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. Hutto - Texas State Historical Association. l (Submitted on December 17, 2007, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

3. City of Hutto Official Website.
City of Hutto Official Photo, November 6, 2004
A directory of information about the City of Hutto municipal Government. Located on US 79 between Round Rock and Taylor, Hutto is only twenty-five miles from the State Capitol. (Submitted on December 19, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. History of the Hutto Texas Comminity. Williamson County Texas History website entry (Submitted on October 8, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)