Shawsville in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Vause

Inscription. Ephraim Vause was appointed Captain of Horse in 1753 and was considered a man of considerable influence. For the protection of his family and his neighbors he built a simple palisaded fort nearby on his farm. In June 1756, during the French and Indian War, Indians attacked and burned the fort; a relief party led by Maj. Andrew Lewis arrived too late to save most of the occupants. Capt. Peter Hogg quickly rebuilt the fort, as a composite earth-and-palisade structure. George Washington inspected Fort Vause in October 1756 during his tour of Virginia's frontier defenses.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-73.)

2. Oldtown Road (facing west)