Near Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Price's Fork

Inscription. Price's Fork is within the area often referred to as the German New River Settlement. Before 1745, German immigrants moved from Pennsylvania and began settling in this region within the Price's Fork-Tom's Creek area near and along the horseshoe bottoms of the New River. They were among the earliest settlers of European descent in the western section of present-day Virginia. Price's Fork received its name from the Price (Preisch) family, early German settlers here, whose land bordered both sides of the road. Price's Fork evolved into a village during the mid-19th century. Portions of the community's buildings are within the Prices Fork Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KG-25.)

2. Prices Fork Road (facing west)