Charleston in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The 35th Star

West Virginia Statehood

Inscription. Sectional differences in western and eastern Virginia fueled resentment and political divisions before the Civil War. The divisions soon became irrevocable after the convention in Richmond voted on April 17, 1861, for Virginia to secede and join the Confederacy. Far to the north of here, Wheeling, delegates of Virginia's western counties convened in June. They first reorganized and restored the loyal government of Virginia, and then subsequently decided to create a new, loyal state from Virginia's western counties. In the midst of the conflict, President Abraham Lincoln signed a bill creating West Virginia. On June 20, 1863, West Virginia became the only state born of the Civil War.
   Wheeling became the state capitol - but not for long. In 1870, the seat of government moved south to Charleston after former Confederates regained the right to vote. Lawmakers, however, concidered Charleston isolated and provincial (with a population of only 3,162), so the capitol returned to Wheeling, which had 19,280 residents. A statewide referendum eventually settled the issue, and Charleston became the permanent capital in 1885.

Salt industry pioneer Daniel Ruffner built the house behind you in 1815 as a tavern or "house of private entertainment." It was ideally situated on a well established transportation
route, the James River and Kanawha Turnpike. By the time of the Civil War, this area (including the present capitol complex) was part of his estate called Holly Grove.

Civil War- and Military-Related Statuary on Capitol Grounds;
Union Soldier (West Virginians in Union service), SW corner
Lincoln Walks at Midnight (Creation of West Virginia),S riverfront lawn
Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson (Confederate soldiers),SE corner
Montani Semper Liberi (Men and Women of the Union), NE corner
Booker T. Washington (Famed African American Educator), N side
War Veterans Memorial, between Culture Center and parking garage

(Lower left picture)
West Virginia Capitol, completed 1885, burned 1921 Courtesy West Virginia Archives
(Right side picture)
U.S. Custom House (Independence Hall), Wheeling, in 1861 Courtesy West Virginia Archives

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

Marker has been damaged, but is still readable.

3. The 35th Star Marker, seen along Kanawha Blvd. E.
4. Holly Grove, as mentioned,
Salt industry pioneer Daniel Ruffner built the house in 1815 as a tavern or "house of private entertainment."