Near Portage in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionary War Veteran

Inscription. Patriots Cooper Pixley and Alexander Porter served the cause of gaining our nation's independence while dedicated members of the military. Both are buried in Section 33 of this National Soldiers Rest.

Cooper Pixley, born in Great Barrington, Berkshire County, Massachusetts on July 16, 1763, enlisted at the age of 15 and served three years in Captain Joseph Troop's Company of Colonel Marius Willett's Regiment of New York Militia. He was present at the famed battle of Monmouth in New Jersey and participated in General John Sullivan's expedition against the Iroquois in the Finger Lakes area of New York.

Following the Revolution, he lived in New York and Canada, moving to Portage in June 1849. Cooper Pixley dies March 12, 1855.

Alexander Porter was born December 14, 1757 near Hebron, Connecticut. On July 11, 1775, 18 year old Porter enlisted in hte Revolution. He served short enlistments--as a Private in Abijah Rowles' Company of the 6th Connecticut Militia until December 17. In May, 1777, he enlisted in Judidiah Huntington's Company of the 8th Regiment, Connecticut Militia. He was stationed on the Sound until September when he was ordered to Boston and took part at Roxbury with General Spenser's Brigade. He was again discharged on May 26, 1780.

After the war, Alexander lived in Hebron, Connecticut and Oppenheim,
New York, where he died April 28, 1833. He was originally buried in Freedom, New York, with his remains being moved to Portage and reinterred in this cemetery in 1924.

Sponsored by the Wisconsin Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. This marker was dedicated in 2008. It was funded by Society member Thomas Gould.

Erected 2008 by the Wisconsin Society of the Sons of the American Revolution.

The marker is next to the gates of the Old Fort Winnebago Cemetery.