Coudersport in Potter County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David Zeisberger

Inscription. Erected as a memorial to David Zeisberger, who encamped near this place on the night of October 8, 1767, when on his way from Bethlehem to the mouth of Tionesta Creek to visit the Indians on the Allegheny River. He was accompanied by two Delaware Indians, Anthony and Papuhank. This visit led to the establishment of the various Moravian Missions among the Delaware in western Pennsylvania and eastern Ohio. David Zeisberger was, so far as all records show, the first white man to pass through the primeval forests of the Upper Allegheny River.

Erected by the Pennsylvania Historical Commission in co-operation with the Allegewe Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. 1916

Erected 1916 by Pennsylvania Historical Commission, Allegewe Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

4. David Zeisberger