Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Tech War Memorial Chapel

Ut Prosim
Duty
Loyalty
Service

H. T. Barger '16 • J. C. Berkeley '12 • R. L. Butler '15 • A. V. Carlson '21 • J. F. Clemmer '20 • J. M. Cudlipp '12 • A. S. Darden '22 • E. W. Echols '22 • J. W. France '15 • A. R. Harvey '15 • N. A. Hickman '18 • J. A. Jones '15 • C. B. Lambert '14 • M. Lake '09 • A. B. Moore '16 • S. B. Moore '15 • S. W. Murry '16 • E. L. Phillips '20 • G. Pittard '20 • R. W. Smith '21 • C. A. Wayland '22 • A. E. Webb '22 • C. W. Wiegel '19 • H. C. Williams '09 • L. W. Williams '07

1941 * 1945

J. H. Abernethy Jr. '35 • N. L. Aigner '39 • J. M. Albright '42 • M. H. Alphin '43 • D. Anderson '45 • H. C. Anderson '42 • M. J. Armstrong '41 • E. P. Ayers Jr. '41 • W. W. Bailey '35 • M. H. Baker '38 • W. J. Balsley '38 • J. H. Banta '38 • S. F. Barnes Jr. '39 • W. E. Barnes '44 • W. T. Barns '41 • M. L. Basham '43 • C. M. Beamer '38 • W. Becker '46 • E. A. Belknap '44 • O. L. Bell '45 • P. C. Bent Jr. '46 • C. E. Besley '40 • R. C. Bevan '34 • A. C. Blackmon '44 • A. N. Bodine '35 • P. Bontecou '42 • J. W. Boxley '32 • J. G. Boyd '41 • F. L. Bradley '41 • S. C. Brauer '44 • A. P. Breeden
Jr. '43 • W. R. Brinkley '41 • V. A. Brooks Jr. '42 • A. G. Brown Jr. '47 • C. R. Brown '40 • C. G. Burr '35 • W. B. Bywater '33 • K. S. Callahan '43 • A. B. Cameron '39 • A. M. Campbell '43 • J. R. Carlier '44 • E. C. Carter '46 • H. M. Carter '39 • C. H. Chapman Jr. '40 • H. P. Chapman Jr. ’40 • R. G. Charles '39 • T. H. Chiswell '43 • C. R. Clark '44 • W. R. Clary Jr. '46 • B. Cohen '36 • R. W. Colvin '42 • R. M. Cone '28 • R. H. Conley '46 • H. W. Conner '39 • A. M. Conradi '39 • D. G. Covey '46 • W. R. Covington '46 • J. A. Cox '38 • R. A. Cox '43 • J. G. Crawford '28 • T. C. Creekmur '45 • R. J. H. Crow Jr. '39 • G. E. Cubberly '32 • B. F. Davis Jr. '38 • S. L. Davis '45 • W. B. Davis '38 • W. C.Davis '44 • C. C. Day '41 • W. L. Dean '44 • C. D. Delp '41 • T. R. Deming '41 • R. De Modena '46 • J. R. Derflinger '40 • J. T. De Witt '39 • D. W. Diggs '44 • J. J. Dillon '45 • R. S. Dinsmore '45 • N. O. Dodson Jr. '41 • R. W. Dollins '39 • B. F. Dotson '44 • R. S. Dotson '44 • W. B. Downey '41 • J. H. Downing '39 • P. B. Drinkard '33 • G. A. Duncan '28 • P. H. Duncan '31 • T. W. Dunkelberger Jr. '43 • C. W. Edwards '41 • H. B. Einstein '27 • W. E. Etheridge '41 • J. R. Evans Jr. '39 • S. H. Fairbairn '43 • J. R. Faris '32 • N. H. Farrow '44 • C. S. Fazel Jr. '43 • R. E. Femoyer '44 • S. W. Fish '45 • W. F. Fitzgerald '43 • W. E. Frankfort '44 • A. D. Fry '44 • L. A. Gates Jr.
2. War Memorial Chapel
'46 • L. T. Gatling Jr. '36 • P. E. George Jr. '46 • J. N. Gibson Jr. '38 • J. A. Glover Jr. '45 • J. S. Gordon Jr. '40 • R. A. Gouldin '33 • J. D. Green '34 • J. A. Gregory '47 • T. Greig '36 • R. B. Grettum '39 • D. T. Grinnan '38 • H. E. Grubb '39 • E. G. Hall Jr. '42 • G. B. Hall '38 • L. Hammond Jr. '40 • R. A. Hanmer '42 • G. W. Harley '44 • W. D. Harman Jr. '43 • C. N. Harp Jr. '44 • C. R. Harris '42 • G. B. Harris '43 • J. J. Harris Jr. '44 • A. L. Hartman '36 • J. W. Haskett '36 • H. F. Hatcher '46 • P. H. Haverty Jr. '43 • B. B. Hawks Jr. '41 • C. Hayley '44 • M. Hearn '40 • E. H. Hearst Jr. '46 • E. D. Henkel '38 • R. R. Henley '43 • W. E. Hill '46 • T. A. Hodges III '38 • J. R. Holcomb '45 • L. G. S. Holland '44 • F. F. Hoover '46 • M. A. Hornett '46 • J. L. Howard '45 • T. H. Howell '43 • R. B. Hummel '37 • R. Hunter Jr. '46 • R. P. Hutcheson '44 • E. B. Hutchison Jr. '42 • J. T. Ingles '44 • F. M. Irby '41 • E. J. Irving '40 • P.A. Jackson '41 • A. G. Jenkins Jr. '42 • E. A. Jones '43 • W. K. Jones '44 • F. H. Jordan Jr. '38 • J. J. Kelley Jr. '43 • W. L. Kelsch Jr. '32 • P. Kelsey Jr. '41 • R. V. Kelsey '44 • R. O. Kidd '39 • B. D. King '44 • J. S. King '42 • W. J. Koslow Jr. '43 • W. W. Kreis '37 • P.F. Kringel Jr. '46 • E. C. Lacy Jr. '40 • H. Lapham '40 • C. H. Larimer '39 • C. W. Layman '47 • C. H. Leap '38 • H. C. Lester Jr. '46 • C. E. Linkhous '42 • H. G.
3. Congressional Medal of Honor Cenotaph
Julien E. Gaujot '93
Antoine A. M. Gaujot '96
Earle Davis Gregory '23
Herbert Joseph Thomas '41
James Waters Monteith '41
Robert Edward Femoyer '44
Richard Thomas Shea Jr. '48
Linton Jr. '45 • J. T. Love Jr. '40 • C. W. Lucas Jr. '45 • F. E. Lutz Jr. '38 • H. K. McCahill '41 • R. J. McCray Jr. '43 • B. McKenzie '44 • E. L. McKesson '41 • B. L. McMakin '35 • W. W. McPhail '42 • N. H. Marean '37 • C. R. Marsh '45 • L. R. Marsh '37 • L. P. Matthews Jr. '39 • G. E. Meeks '40 • S. H. Meeks '43 • A. F. Michael '43 • H. C. Minsker '37 • C. S. Moffet '39 • W. C. Montague '43 • J. W. Monteith Jr. '41 • A. M. Moore '32 • H. M. Moore '39 • H. G. Moss '46 • H. G. Munden Jr. '45 • P. W. Murray Jr. '46 • B. A. Myers '39 • I. B. Myers '46 • J. C. Nelson '44 • W. C. Nelson '47 • H. A. Nichols '35 • F. G. Nickerson '42 • R. W. Nunnally '45 • R. G. O’Connor '38 • J. F. O’Keeffe '43 • W. R. Oliver '42 • G. H. Orchard Jr. '35 • C. A. Pace '40 • N. F. Palmer Jr. '46 • P. C. Palmer Jr. '40 • J .L. Parr '42 • W. P. Patton '43 • G. H. Payne Jr. '45 • C. T. Pfohl '44 • J. L. Phillips Jr. '31 • J. R. Pierce Jr. '42 • G. H.Pierpont '40 • H. O. Pittman '46 • A. R. Porterfield '38 • R. C. Powell Jr. '36 • W. C. Prance '39 • J. W. Preston '47 • R. E. Quarles Jr. '46 • E. T. Quinn '44 • J. K. Rainier '35 • D. L. Ramsey '43 • R. W. Raup '41 • W. L. Reese '45 • D. C. Renick Jr. '42 • R. C. Rennie '46 • E. B. Reynolds '41 • R. Riggle '44 • S. B. Ritchie Jr.'41 • R. K. Robb '45 • H. S. Roesler '39 • C. M. Rubin '41 • V. G. Rubincam '40 • H. S. Rush Jr. '40 • R. D. Russell '41 • R. L.
4. War Memorial Monument and Chapel plaque
Sanford Jr. '45 • R. K. Saunders '46 • W. D. Saunders Jr. '23 • H.L. Saville Jr. '42 • J. B. Schenk '40 • R. C. Schmidt '45 • R. W. Schott '44 • V. C. Shaner '26 • T. J. B. Sharitz Jr. '32 • E. H. Sheets '46 • E. Sheffield Jr. '43 • L. W. Sheffler '40 • J. W. Shipley '36 • F. K. Shirk '36 • I. I. Shure '31 • H. J. Silcox '41 • C. W. Simonson '46 • W. D. Sisson '40 • J. M. Skeen '37 • C. W. Skelton '44 • J. D. Slusher '39 • S. S. Spatz '46 • R. H. Spencer Jr. '41 • J. T. Stailey '46 • R. I. Stanley Jr. '43 • C. M. Stephenson '45 • W. L. Stone '40 • B. C. Sutherland '45 • L. C. Sutton Jr. '45 • C. B. Tarpley '46 • J. S. Taylor Jr. '22 • W. B. Taylor '40 • C. H. Tenney Jr. '46 • G. W. Terry Jr. '42 • H. J. Thomas '41 • W. H. Thomas Jr. '44 • J. H. Thompson Jr. '43 • S. N. Thompson '33 • E. R. Tichy '45 • W. T. Tilden '46 • J. A. Tirpak '38 • J. H. Tomko '43 • G. L. Trent Jr. '33 • P. J. Triplett III '43 • G. B. Tullidge III '45 • J. S. Unsworth Jr. '47 • H. C. Vaughan Jr. '43 • O. R. Vernon '38 • E. R. Vick '40 • J. R. Vogel '46 • R. P. Walker '35 • R. B. Ware Jr. '37 • G. D. Warriner '41 • J. M. Waterman Jr. '42 • E. M. Weaver '45 • W. S. Weaver Jr. '46 • J. L. Webb '43 • W. C. Welch '45 • A. B. Whaley '46 • T. S. Wharton Jr. '45 • E. A. Wheeler '42 • W. C. White '38 • C. V. Whitley '43 • R. W. Widener '36 • G. S. Williams '38 • J. G. Williams '41 • J. P. Willams '42 • J. A. Wilson
5. War Memorial Monument and Chapel rededication plaque
'39 • W. H. Wingfield '44 • E. L. Winston '42 • V. B. Witcher '43 • H. A. Womack Jr. '43 • J. D. Wood '35 • N. S. Wood '39 • L. F. Woodson '31 • J. P. Woolridge '44 • J. P. Worsham Jr. '42 • S. F. Wortman Jr. '40 • A. B. Yeates Jr. '36 • F. L. Yeatts '31 • R. W. Yowell '40 • H. P. Zimmerman '47 • W. E. Wince '42 • K.A.N. Woodleton '43

1950 * 1953

F. O. Brooks '51 • G. E. Brown Jr. '52 • R. G. Brown '43 • W. P. Brown '50 • J. L. Cobbs '53 • A. T. Cochran '45 • V. S. Deitrick Jr. '33 • D. L. Drinkard '51 • K. H. Farrier Jr. '46 • C. W. Fletcher '51 • W. T. Haskett Jr. '42 • L. R. Hawkins Jr. '45 • W. A. Higgins '45 • E. G. Hite '33 • J. A. Jagiello '46 • G. W. Jones '49 • J. A. Lowe Jr. '43 • D. A. MacLeod '48 • H. C. McClanahan Jr. '48 • E. P. Miller '39 • C. P. Mills Jr. '49 • R. R. Musgrove '32 • J. F. Palmer '40 • L. W. Purdum III '49 • R. T. Shea Jr. '48 • H. A. Shrader '51 • J. M. Stainback '41 • W. B. Warwick Jr. '49 • B. N. Williams '50 • J. A. Wilson Jr. '50

1962 * 1973

C. S. Beaumont '68 • C. E. Blair Sr. '49 • R.L. Buckles '64 • D. G. Burd '67 • P. F. Cobb '66 • J. A. Connell '66 • R. A. Crabtree '56 • B. J. Dunham '70 • H. B. East '58 • R. C. Edmunds '64 • L. N. Edney ‘64 • C. R. Emory '65 • A. H. Giddings '66 • D. T. Gray III '65 • W.I.K. Hamilton '62 • R. Herman '66 • J. E. Hill '68
6. View of the Virginia Tech Drillfield from the War Memorial Chapel
• R. D. Johnson '63 • J. P. Karr '69 • J. R. Kelly '65 • C. R. Kesterson '58 • J. S. Manuel Jr. '68 • G. W. McGhee '70 • D. W. Murphy Jr. '64 • T. A. Palm '67 • C. W. Plunkett '66 • A. C. Pollard '62 • R. L. Pruhs '68 • K. A. Shannon '61 • D. G. Spearman '61 • G. E. Stone '53 • T. W. Webb '68 • W. W. Webb III '64 • M. F. White '61 • G. D. Whitmore II '68 • B. M. Willey '52

1991
D. P. Tillar III '88 • M. N. Manns Jr. '90

2003
J. J. Kaylor '01

2004
T. E. Price '01 • N. C. Mason '06 • N. J. Nyren '95

2005
C. L. Weaver '02 • T. N. Brantley '01

2007
J. G. Clowers '03

2009
D. S. Mitchell '01

2010
Z. R. Eckhart '07

Erected 1961 by Virginia Tech.

More about this marker. The names of the 425 alumni who have died while in military service are carved into the eight Indiana limestone pylons. The four left pylons were designed by Henry Kries and the right pylons were designed by Charles Rudy. Reaching upward, they represent stability and aspiration. On each is a sculptured figure: Brotherhood, Honor, Leadership, Loyalty, Service, Sacrifice, Duty and Ut Prosim (That I May Serve).

1. War Memorial Chapel. Virginia Tech (Submitted on June 2, 2011.)

2. Memorial Court. Virginia Tech Corps of Cadets (Submitted on June 2, 2011.)