Greeleyville in Williamsburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

McCollum-Murray House

1. McCollum-Murray House Marker (front)
[Front]
This house, with Classical Revival architectural influences, was built ca. 1906 for Edward J. McCollum (1867-1942), African-American businessman and machinist with the Mallard Lumber Company. In 1922, when twelve-year-old Charles E. Murray’s father William died, McCollum and his wife Margaret (1886-1949) took him in. They considered him their foster son and encouraged him to pursue his education.
Continued on other side

[Reverse]
Continued from other side
Charles E. Murray (1910-1999), prominent African-American educator, lived here from 1922 until he died. A graduate of what is now S.C. State University, he taught at Tomlinson High in Kingstree 1929-41 and 1945-60. He was principal of the Williamsburg County Training School (after 1972 C.E. Murray Elementary and High School) 1960-83. This house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2006.

Erected 2007 by the Dr. Charles E. Murray Historical Foundation of Greeleyville. (Marker Number 45-17.)

2. McCollum-Murray House Marker (reverse)
3. McCollum-Murray House (Behind Marker)
This house was remodeled from 2007 to 2011 to become a branch library. Children of the small town of Greeleyville had only bookmobile service before.
4. McCollum-Murray House and Library
5. C. E. Murray High School