Dubuque in Dubuque County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Fourth Street Elevator"

Inscription. Built in 1882 by J.K. Graves for his own convenience; and rebuilt after a fire in 1884. It was then opened as public transport.

Originally operated by steam, then by electricity in 1893, the elevator was incorporated as the Fenelon Place Elevator Co. with neighbors as stock holders.

First board of directors; June 21, 1893; L.C. Bissell, Pres.; W.A. Leathers V Pres.;, J.H. Kleine, Sec'y; Chas. Sass, Treas. Other stockholders: Jacob Rich, Frank H. Weime,Geo. B. Burch, D.J. Scott, J.F. Ris, J. Hooper, W.G. Norman, J.R. McFarland and C.F. Markle.
br> In 1912, C.B. Trewin acquired control. To date, (1967) his family owns and operates it for the use and enjoyment of the public.

2. From inside, looking down.
3. Elevator building with marker to the right.