Kansas City in Platte County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Garment District

Inscription.
Back in 1915, wearing a good pair of jeans wasn’t a fashion statement; it was a necessity for working in the factories and on farms. And Kansas Citian, H.D. Lee, was ready to answer the need. Lee’s company was one of the first businesses to settle in what would become known as the Garment District of Kansas City.

The city’s clothing manufacturers were instrumental in developing the “section system” for use with women’s clothing – an unprecedented move that would have a profound effect on the city’s clothing industry. The “section system” was a mass production method of assembly of parts to form a finished garment. It worked so well that the garment makers were able to reduce their costs and tremendously expand their businesses.

By the 1920s, Kansas City’s Garment District was alive with the sounds of sewing machines from companies like Donnelly Garment Company, makers of the Nelly Don dress line, and from Stern-Slegman-Prins, makers of the Betty Rose label. By the end of the 1950s, some garment makers saw opportunities to save even more money. They picked up and moved their plants to small towns outside the city, and the Garment District slowly quieted down to its former stillness.

Today, the District’s now-historic buildings are enjoying a Renaissance as home to stylish loft
apartments and numerous businesses, but the city hasn’t forgotten its colorful past. Plaques dotting the area note the important contribution that the District and its countless employees had on the early economy of our city and its people.

Erected by Kansas City International Airport. (Marker Number C5.)

More about this marker. The Economy Parking Lots' passenger kiosks each have unique historical
markers and flashy artwork to help passengers remember where they parked.

1. Kansas City Garment District Museum. (Submitted on June 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Garment District. (Submitted on June 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Garment District Marker Artwork
4. Economy Parking Lot C Entrance